CMYC Programme 2019

 

Thursday sailing – Hedgecourt Lake

This provides a friendly daytime sailing opportunity for those members who enjoy sailing in company. The aim is to be on the water from around 10:30 to finish no later than mid-afternoon.  At times there may also be powerboat support subject to an appropriately qualified person being available to helm it, but this will not always be the case.

This is an informal event for anyone who is available during the day on Thursdays. Experiment with your rigging, perhaps pick up tips from others and have an enjoyable sail around Hedgecourt. Thursday Sailing is above all an opportunity to enjoy Hedgecourt in company when it is not being used for organised racing. 

Dave Clark 01342 714599
Gil Cumming 01825 767484
Andrew Keynes 01737 557513
Ian Parris 020 8395 3575

Download CMYC 2019 Program (many formats)

    Event Name Location Time Description
    February      
Sat 2     RYA L&SE workshop Datchet Water    
Sat 9 First Aid Hedgecourt    
Sun 10 Work Party Juniors Hedgecourt 9:00  
    March      
Sat 2 Dinghy Show Alexandra Palace    
Sun 3 Dinghy Show Alexandra Palace    
Sat 9 RYA Instructor Day Bewl Water    
Sat 9 Awards Dinner The Ark, Turners Hill    
Sun 10 Warm Up Hedgecourt 11:00 2 races back to back AM & PM
Sat 16 RYA L2 Race Coach 1 Hedgecourt    
Sun 17 RYA L2 Race Coach 2 Hedgecourt    
Sat 23 Start Racing 1 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 23 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 24 Spring Walk Outwood 10:45  
Sat 30 Onboard Training Bewl Water    
Sat 30 PB Level 1 & 2 d1 Hedgecourt    
    April      
Fri 5 Cobnor Spr Chichester Harbour    
Sat 6 Cobnor Spr Chichester Harbour    
Sun 7 Cobnor Spr Chichester Harbour    
Sun 7 Spring Sundays 1&2 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 13 PB Level 1 & 2 d2 Hedgecourt    
Sun 14 Spring Sundays 2&3 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 20 Topper Coaching Day Hedgecourt    
Sun 21 Topper Open Hedgecourt 11:00 4 races, open to visitors.
Sat 27 Start Racing 2 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 27 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sat 27 Itchenor Cruise (neap) Chichester Harbour    
Sun 28 Spring Sundays 5&6 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
    May      
Wed 1 Endeavour Trophy 1 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Thu 2 Topper Training 1 Hedgecourt   Evening Topper Training
Sat 4 Spring Saturdays 1&2 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 4 Rapid Race / Race Officer Training am Hedgecourt 9:30  
Sun 5 Spring Sundays 7&8 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 8 Endeavour Trophy 2 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Thu 9 Topper Training 2 Hedgecourt   Evening Topper Training
Sat 11 Spring Saturdays 3&4 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 11 Wakefield (am) 1&2 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 12 Open Day Hedgecourt    
Wed 15 Endeavour Trophy 3 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Thu 16 Topper Training 3 Hedgecourt   Evening Topper Training
Sat 18 Double Handers Hedgecourt 11:00 2 races back to back AM & PM
Sun 19 Spring Sundays 9&10 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 19 PowerBoat Refresher pm Hedgecourt 14:00  
Wed 22 Endeavour Trophy 4 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Thu 23 Topper Training 4 Hedgecourt   Evening Topper Training
Sat 25 Start Racing 3 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 25 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sat 25 Itchenor Cruise (mid-range tide) Chichester Harbour    
Sun 26 Spring Sundays 11&12 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 29 Endeavour Trophy 5 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
    June      
Sat 1 Spring Saturdays 5&6 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 1 Wakefield (am) 3&4 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 2 Early Summer Sundays 1&2 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 2 Ladies PM Hedgecourt 14:00  
Wed 5 Endeavour Trophy 6 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 8 Spring Saturdays 7&8 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 8 Wakefield (am) 5&6 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 8 Family camping mid-range tide Chichester Harbour    
Sun 9 Early Summer Sundays 3&4 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 9 Family camping mid-range tide Chichester Harbour    
Wed 12 Hedgecourt Cup 1 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 15 Level 2 / Stage 2 d1 Hedgecourt 9:00 Register via WebCollect
Sun 16 Level 2 / Stage 2 d2 Hedgecourt 9:00 Register via WebCollect
Wed 19 Hedgecourt Cup 2 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 22 Start Racing 4 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 22 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sat 22 Regatta (jnr) Hedgecourt    
Sun 23 Early Summer Sundays 5&6 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 26 Model Yacht racing Hedgecourt 19:15  
Sat 29 Level 2 / Stage 2 d3 Hedgecourt 9:00 Register via WebCollect
Sun 30 Level 2 / Stage 2 d4 Hedgecourt 9:00 Register via WebCollect
    July      
Wed 3 Hedgecourt Cup 3 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 6 Cruise TBD Lancing SC    
Sat 6 Sea Training Lancing SC    
Sun 7 Early Summer Sundays 7&8 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 10 Hedgecourt Cup 4 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 13 Wakefield (am) 7&8 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 13 Summer Saturdays (pm) 1&2 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 14 Early Summer Sundays 9&10 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 17 Hedgecourt Cup 5 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 20 Start Racing 5 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 20 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 21 Early Summer Sundays 11&12 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 21 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Mon 22 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Tue 23 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Wed 24 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Thu 25 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Fri 26 NSSA Weymouth WPSNA    
Wed 24 Hedgecourt Cup 6 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 27 Summer Saturdays (pm) 3&4 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 27 Around Hayling Island cruise ?(neap) Chichester Harbour   If weather is unsuitable for AHI then there may be a cruise from Itchenor
Sat 27 Comet National Championships 2 Fishers Green    
Sun 28 Comet National Championships 3 Fishers Green    
Mon 29 Junior Helm Week Hedgecourt    
Tue 30 Junior Helm Week Hedgecourt    
Wed 31 Junior Helm Week Hedgecourt    
Wed 31 Hedgecourt Cup 7 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
    August      
Thu 1 Junior Helm Week Hedgecourt    
Fri 2 Junior Helm Week Hedgecourt    
Sat 3 Portsmouth Cruise (spring) Portsmouth    
Sat 3 Summer Saturdays (pm) 5&6 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 4 Late Summer Sundays 1&2 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Wed 7 Hedgecourt Cup 8 Hedgecourt 19:15 1 x 45 min. race
Sat 10 Summer Saturdays (pm) 7&8 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 10 Family camping Chichester Harbour    
Sun 11 Late Summer Sundays 3&4 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 11 Family camping Chichester Harbour    
Sat 17 Start Racing 6 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 17 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 18 Late Summer Sundays 5&6 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 31 Regatta Hedgecourt    
Sat 31 Fowley Island Cruise (spring) Chichester Harbour    
    September      
Sun 1 Late Summer Sundays 7&8 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 7 Solent cruise Hillhead    
Sat 7 WSSYSA Regatta Felpham SC    
Sat 7 Summer Saturdays (pm) 9&10 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 8 Late Summer Sundays 9&10 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 8 WSSYSA Regatta Felpham SC    
Sat 14 Start Racing 7 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 14 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 15 Bart's Bash Lancing SC    
Sat 21 Comet Open Hedgecourt 11:00 4 races, open to visitors.
Sun 22 Late Summer Sundays 11&12 Hedgecourt 11:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sat 28 Summer Saturdays (pm) 11&12 Hedgecourt 14:00 2 x 45 min. races back to back
Sun 29 PB Level 1 & 2 d1 Hedgecourt    
    October      
Sat 5 PB Level 1 & 2 d2 Hedgecourt    
Sun 6 Autumn Leaf 1 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 12 WKSSA Hedgecourt 11:00 Inter Club event
Sun 13 Autumn Leaf 2 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 19 Start Racing 8 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 19 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 20 Autumn Leaf 3 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Fri 25 Cobnor Chichester Harbour    
Sat 26 Cobnor Chichester Harbour    
Sat 26 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 1&2 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sun 27 Cobnor Chichester Harbour    
Sun 27 Autumn Leaf 4 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
    November      
Sat 2 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 3&4 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sun 3 Autumn Leaf 5 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 9 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 5&6 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sun 10 Autumn Leaf 6 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 16 Start Racing 9 Hedgecourt 12:45 30 minute race for beginners
Sat 16 Saturday Club Hedgecourt   Adult and Junior training
Sun 17 Autumn Leaf 7 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 23 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 7&8 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sun 24 Autumn Leaf 8 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 30 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 9&10 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
    December      
Sun 1 Autumn Leaf 9 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sat 7 Autumn Saturdays (pm) 11&12 Hedgecourt 14:00 1 x 75 min. race
Sun 8 Autumn Leaf 10 Hedgecourt 11:00 1 x 75 min. race
    January 2020      
Sun 5 Pursuit Race